Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sun Cellars is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sun Cellars is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to further customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sun Cellars takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. When we collect and hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, age and gender;

your customer reference number or loyalty card number;

 whether you have taken up some of our other offerings, such as membership of our clubs and loyalty programs, our financial services products and our mobile applications;

 any rewards and redemption details applicable to your membership of our loyalty programs; and

 whether you have a connection with others whose personal information we may collect or hold, for example family members who may be linked to your loyalty program membership;

 what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us;

 your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions.

We also collect health information from you for the purpose of determining any public liability issues involving you. This information is only used to provide you with those services or to manage such issues.

Depending on the nature of your dealings with us, we may collect and hold other types of personal information. For example, information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use for your purchases from us.

You generally have the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us. But not where this is impractical (for example when you shop online with us) or where the law or a court order provides otherwise.

 

 Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sun Cellars reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sun Cellars reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sun Cellars welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 94356118

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
57 Rattray Road,
Montmorency, VIC 3094,
AUSTRALIA